Important Dates

Journal track paper:
submit now, max Apr 1, 2017


Paper submission (TT):
Apr 15, 2017 May 1, 2017

Paper acceptance (TT):
May 31, 2017

Camera-ready:
Jun 15, 2017


Doctoral Symposium & BAAI session:
Paper submission: Jun 15, 2017
Paper acceptance: Jul 15, 2017
Camera-ready: Jul 25, 2017


Discovery Challenge:
Predictions: Jun 1, 2017
Papers: Jul 8, 2017 Jul 31, 2017

Geometry Friends:
Aug 8, 2017


Conference:
Sep 5-8, 2017

Contact

epia2017@fe.up.pt

Overview

Tuesday September 5 Wednesday September 6 Thursday September 7 Friday September 8
8:30
registration
registration
registration
registration
9:00
 
10:00 coffee-break coffee-break coffee-break
10:30 coffee-break
11:00
11:30
 
12:30
lunch / posters
lunch / posters
lunch / posters
lunch / posters
 
 
14:00
 
15:00
 
16:00 coffee-break coffee-break coffee-break coffee-break
16:30 AITS 2
17:00
           
18:00      
APPIA Meeting
(B032)
18:30      
Closing Session
       
                   
20:00           Conference Dinner    

 


Detailed Program

 

Tuesday, September 5

SDIA 1 | B016 | Chair: Joana Urbano

9:00 Argumentation Mining from Text Using Semantic Approaches
            Gil Rocha
9:20 Scaling-up organization of documents sets to facilitate their analysis – Thesis Research Proposal
            Rui Portocarrero Sarmento
9:40 Tensor-based Approaches for Evolving Social Network Analysis
            Sofia Fernandes, João Gama and Hadi Tork
10:00 OMG ! Another approach to provide emotional state analysis
            Ricardo Martins, Paulo Novais and Pedro Henriques

SDIA 2 | B016 | Chair: Goreti Marreiros

11:00 Variable Selection in Multivariate Calibration considering Non-Decomposability Assumption and Building Blocks Hypothesis
            Lauro de Paula
11:20 An Agent-Based Approach towards Crime Prediction: Evaluating the Potential of Environmental Factors and Human Dynamics to Model Offender Behavior
            Raquel Rosés Brüngger
11:40 Efficient Representation of Evolutionary Algorithms for Phylogenetic Inference
            Kelton de Sousa Santiago
12:00 Knowledge Discovery from Textual Databases (KDT) in the Projects Environment
            Cleopatra Mushonga, Philip Pretorius, Carin Venter and Daan De Villiers

BAAI student / industry session | B021 | Chair: Carlos Soares

10:30 SISCOG: a Portuguese AI pioneer playing in the global market
            Ricardo Saldanha (SISCOG)
10:45 Businesses as accelerators of AI research
            Silvio Macedo (Shelf.AI)
11:00 Data Science at DevScope: from Reports & Dashboards to applied Artificial Intelligence
            Rui Quintino (DevScope)
11:15 LTPlabs: Connecting the dots for business improvement
            Teresa Bianchi-Aguiar (LTPlabs)
11:30 Tapping Into Artificial Intelligence to Develop New Software Solutions for the Aeronautics and Airspace Industry
            António Castro (MASDIMA)
11:45 Ábaco & the Data driven company
            Pedro Fernandes (Ábaco)

Opening SessionAuditorium | Chair: Ana Paula Rocha

14:00 Opening Session
14:30 Beneficial AI Panel

KDBI 1B016 | Chair: Nuno Marques

16:30 Improving incremental recommenders with online bagging
            João Vinagre, Alipio M. Jorge and Joao Gama
16:55 Journal Track: Tensor Based Shot Boundary Detection in Video Streams
            Boguslaw Cyganek and Michal Wozniak

BAAI | B021 | Chair: Célia Gonçalves

16:30  A Recommender Model of Teaching-learning Techniques
            Dulce Mota, Luis Paulo Reis and Carlos Vaz de Carvalho
16:55 Credit Scoring in Microfinance Using Non-Traditional Data
            Saulo Ruiz, Pedro Gomes, Luis Rodrigues and João Gama

 

Wednesday, September 6

Keynote Speaker | B002 | Chair: Eugénio Oliveira

9:00 Scalable Learning from Synthetic Data — Teaching Autonomous Systems via Synthetic Sensor Data Generated by Learned Models of the Real World
            Philipp Slusallek

IROBOT | B016 | Chair: Luís Paulo Reis

10:30  Approach for supervising self-localization processes in mobile robots
            Paulo Farias, Ivo Sousa, António Paulo Moreira and Héber Sobreira
10:55 Autonomous Interactive Object Manipulation and Navigation Capabilities for an Intelligent Wheelchair
            Nima Shafii, Paulo Farias, Ivo Sousa, Heber Sobreira, Luis Paulo Reis and Antonio P. Moreira
11:20 Feedbot – a robotic arm for autonomous assisted feeding
            Catarina Silva, Manuela Veloso, Manuel Marques and João Paulo Costeira
11:45 Improving and Benchmarking Motion Planning for a Mobile Manipulator  Operating in Unstructured Environments
            Andrea Tudico, Nuno Lau, Eurico Pedrosa, Filipe Amaral, Claudio Mazzotti and Marco Carricato

SSM | B021 | Chair: Pedro Campos

10:30 Simulating Behaviors of Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders Through Reversal of the Autism Diagnosis Process
            Kim Baraka, Francisco S. Melo and Manuela Veloso
10:55 An Adaptive Simulation Tool for Evacuation Scenarios
            Daniel Formolo and Natalie Van Der Wal
11:20 A Stochastic Approach of SIRC Model Using Individual-Based Epidemiological Models
            Arlindo Rodrigues Galvão Filho, Telma Woerle Lima, Anderson Soares and Clarimar Coelho
11:45 Incorporating Learning into Decision Making in Agent Based Models
            Pia Ramchandani, Mark Paich and Anand Rao

KDBI 2 | B016 | Chair: Paulo Cortez

14:00 Exploring Resampling with Neighborhood Bias on Imbalanced Regression Problems
            Paula Branco, Luis Torgo and Rita P. Ribeiro
14:25 A Feature Selection Algorithm Based on Heuristic Decomposition
            Luís Cavique, Armando B. Mendes and Hugo F.M.C. Martiniano
14:50 Mining Rational Team Concert Repositories: A Case Study on a Software Project
            Pedro Cunha, André Ferreira and Paulo Cortez
15:15 Predictive Teaching and Learning
            Cristiano Galafassi, Fabiane Flores Penteado Galafassi and Rosa Vicari

ABM4Crime 1 | B021 | Chair: Charlotte Gerritsen

14:00 An Agent-Based Aggression De-escalation Training Application for Football Referees
            Tibor Bosse
14:25 Agents shaping networks shaping agents.  Integrating social network analysis and agent-based modeling in computational crime research
            Nicola Lettieri, Delfina Malandrino, Antonio Altamura and Valentina Punzo
14:50 An Agent-based Model Predicting Group Emotion and Misbehaviours in Stranded Passengers
            Lenin Medeiros and Natalie van der Wal
15:15 Towards Understanding the Impact of Crime in a Choice of a Route by a Bus Passenger
            Daniel Sullivan, Carlos Caminha, Hygor P. M. Melo and Vasco Furtado

KRR 1 | B022 | Chair: Ricardo Gonçalves

14:00 An Achilles’ Heel of Term-Resolution
            Mikolas Janota and Joao Marques-Silva
14:25 Reactive Maintenance Policies over Equalized States in Dynamic Environments
            Zeynep G. Saribatur, Chitta Baral and Thomas Eiter
14:50 On the Properties of Atom Definability and Well-Supportedness in Logic Programming
            Pedro Cabalar, Jorge Fandinno, Luis Farinas Del Cerro, David Pearce and Agustin Valverde
15:15 Iterative Variable Elimination in ASP
            Ricardo Gonçalves, Matthias Knorr and Joao Leite

KDBI 3 | B016 | Chair: Luís Cavique

16:30 Multi-objective Learning of Neural Network Time Series Prediction Intervals
            Pedro José Pereira, Paulo Cortez and Rui Mendes
16:55 Toward a Token-Based Approach to Concern Detection in MATLAB Sources
            Miguel Pessoa Monteiro, Nuno C. Marques, Bruno Silva, Bruno Palma and João Cardoso
17:20 Food Truck Recommendation Using Multi-label Classification
            Adriano Rivolli, Larissa Parker and Andre Carvalho
17:45 Journal Track: Automatic Classification of Impact Sounds with Rejection of Unknown Samples
            Joaquim Ferreira da Silva, Sofia Cavaco and Gabriel Pereira Lopes
18:10 Journal Track: WCDS: a Two-Phase Weightless Neural System for Data Stream Clustering
            Douglas O. Cardoso, Felipe França and João Gama

ABM4Crime 2 | B021 | Chair: Tibor Bosse

16:30 Exploring Anti-poaching Strategies for Wildlife Crime With a Simple and General Agent-based Model
            Nick van Doormaal
16:55 Invited talk: Should all Criminology be Computational Criminology?
            Henk Elffers

KRR 2 | B022 | Chair: Matthias Knorr

16:30 Not too Big, Not too Small…Complexities of Fixed-Domain Reasoning in First-Order and Description Logics
            Sebastian Rudolph and Lukas Schweizer
16:55 Logic-based Encodings for Ricochet Robots
            Filipe Gouveia, Pedro T. Monteiro, Vasco Manquinho and Ines Lynce
17:20 Tableaux for Hybrid XPath with Data
            Carlos Areces, Raul Fervari and Nahuel Seiler
17:45 Horn Maximum Satisfiability: Reductions, Algorithms & Applications
            Joao Marques-Silva, Alexey Ignatiev and Antonio Morgado
18:10 Short paper: haspie – A Musical Harmonisation Tool based on ASP
            Pedro Cabalar and Rodrigo Martín

 

Thursday, September 7

Keynote Speaker | B002 | Chair: Rui Prada

9:00 General Video Game AI and Bayesian Bandit Evolution
            Simon Lucas

AIM 1 | B016 | Chair: Manuel Filipe Santos

10:30 A Deep Learning Method for ICD-10 Coding of Free-Text Death Certificates
            Francisco Duarte, Bruno Martins, Cátia S. Pinto and Mário J. Silva
10:55 Robot Programming Through Whole-Body Interaction
            Marta Ferraz
11:20 Wheeze Detection Using Convolutional Neural Networks
            Kirill Kochetov, Evgeny Putin, Svyatoslav Azizov, Ilya Skorobogatov and Andrey Filchenkov
11:45 Multiclassifier System Using Class and Interclass Competence of Base Classifiers  Applied to the Recognition of Grasping Movements in the Control of Bioprosthetic Hand
            Marek Kurzynski, Pawel Trajdos and Andrzej Wolczowski

TeMA 1 | B021 | Chair: Joaquim Silva

10:30 The complementary nature of different NLP toolkits for Named Entity Recognition in social media
            Filipe Batista and Álvaro Figueira
10:55 Learning Word Embeddings from the Portuguese Twitter Stream: A Study of some Practical Aspects
            Pedro Saleiro, Luis Sarmento, Eduarda Mendes Rodrigues, Carlos Soares and Eugénio Oliveira
11:20 Journal Track: A Framework for Recommendation of Highly Popular News Lacking Social Feedback
            Nuno Moniz, Luís Torgo, Magdalini Eirinaki and Paula Branco
11:45 Journal Track: Predicting the Relevance of Social Media Posts based on Linguistic Features and Journalistic Criteria
            Hugo Gonçalo Oliveira, Alexandre Pinto, Álvaro Figueira and Ana Alves

AIM 2 | B016 | Chair: Manuel Filipe Santos

14:00 Classifying Heart Sounds using Images of MFCC and Temporal Features
            Diogo Marcelo Nogueira, Carlos Abreu Ferreira and Alípio M. Jorge
14:25 Discovering Interesting Associations in Gestation Course Data
            Inna Skarga-Bandurova, Tetiana Biloborodova and Maksym Nesterov

TeMA 2 | B021 | Chair: Bruno Martins

14:00 Unsupervised Approaches for Computing Word Similarity in Portuguese
            Hugo Gonçalo Oliveira
14:25 Towards a Mention-pair Model for Coreference Resolution in Portuguese
Gil Rocha and Henrique Lopes Cardoso
14:50 Gradually Improving the Computation of Semantic Textual Similarity in Portuguese
            Hugo Gonçalo Oliveira, Ana Alves and Ricardo Rodrigues
15:15 Recognizing Textual Entailment and Paraphrases in Portuguese
Gil Rocha and Henrique Lopes Cardoso

ALEA 1 | B016 | Chair: Leonardo Vanneschi

15:00 A Meta-Genetic Algorithm for Hybridizing Metaheuristics
            Ahmed Hassan and Nelishia Pillay
15:25 Econometric Genetic Programming in Binary Classification: Evolving Logistic Regressions through Genetic Programming
            André Novaes, Ricardo Tanscheit and Douglas Dias

ALEA 2 | B016 | Chair: Leonardo Vanneschi

16:30 Cartesian Genetic Programming in an Open-Ended Evolution Environment
            António Simões, Tiago Baptista and Ernesto Costa
16:55 A Genetic Algorithm Approach for Static Routing and Wavelength Assignment in All-Optical WDM Networks
            Diego Teixeira, Cassio Batista, Afonso Cardoso and Josivaldo Araújo

TeMA 3 | B021 | Chair: Hugo Gonçalo Oliveira

16:30 Aspect-based Opinion Mining in Drug Reviews
            Diana Cavalcanti and Ricardo Prudencio
16:55 Journal Track: TexRep: A Text Mining Framework for Online Reputation Monitoring
            Pedro Saleiro, Eduarda Mendes Rodrigues, Carlos Soares and Eugénio Oliveira

 

Friday, September 8

Keynote Speaker | B002 | Chair: João Gama

9:00 On Information Propagation, Social Influence, and Communities
            Francesco Bonchi

MASTA | B016 | Chair: Alberto Fernández

10:30 Multi-Agent Based File Replication and Consistency Management
            Serkan Akdemir and Nadia Erdoğan
10:55 Online Learning for Conversational Agents
            Vânia Mendonça, Francisco S. Melo, Luísa Coheur and Alberto Sardinha

AmIA | B021 | Chair: Paulo Novais

10:30 A SOA Web-based Group Decision Support System Considering Affective Aspects
            Luís Conceição, Joao Carneiro, Goreti Marreiros and Paulo Novais
10:55 Monitoring the progress of programming students supported by a digital teaching assistant
            Nuno Gil Fonseca, Luis Macedo and António José Mendes
11:20 Image matching algorithm based on hashes extraction
            Alberto Rivas, Pablo Chamoso, Javier J. Limorti, Sara Rodríguez and Fernando de La Prieta
11:45 Unsupervised Stress Detection Algorithm and Experiments with Real Life Data
            Elena Vildjiounaite, Johanna Kallio, Vesa Kyllönen, Mikko Lindholm, Jani Mantyarvi and Georgy Gimel’Farb

AIG | B016 | Chair: João Dias

11:30 Iterative Parallel Sampling RRT for Racing Car Simulation
            Samuel Gomes, João Dias and Carlos Martinho
11:55 Multi-agent Double Deep Q-Networks
            David Simoes, Nuno Lau and Luis Paulo Reis
12:20 Geometry Friends Game AI Competition @ EPIA 2017
            Rui Prada

AITS 1 | B016 | Chair: Alberto Fernández

14:00 Towards Dynamic Rebalancing of Bike Sharing Systems: An Event-Driven Agents Approach
            Jeremias Dötterl, Ralf Bruns, Jürgen Dunkel and Sascha Ossowski
14:25 Mobility Mining using Nonnegative Tensor Factorization
            Hamid Eslami Nosratabadi, Hadi Fanaee-T and Joao Gama
14:50 Machine learning for pavement friction prediction using scikit-learn
            Pedro Marcelino, Maria De Lurdes Antunes, Eduardo Fortunato and Marta Castilho Gomes
15:15 Optimising cyclic timetables with a SAT approach
            Gonçalo P. Matos, Luís Albino, Ricardo L. Saldanha and Ernesto M. Morgado

AIPES 1 | B021 | Chair: Zita Vale

14:00 Panel: Artificial Intelligence in Power and Energy Systems

AITS 2 | B016 | Chair: Luis Moreira-Matias

16:30 Transportation in Social Media: an automatic classifier for travel-related tweets
            João Pereira, Arian Pasquali, Pedro Saleiro and Rosaldo Rossetti

AIPES 2 | B021 | Chair: Tiago Pinto

16:30 Application of Robust Optimization Technique to the Energy Planning Problem
            Saulo Ferreira, Jerson Carvalho, Leonardo de Oliveira, Taís Araújo, Edimar de Oliveira and Marina de Souza
16:45 Flower Pollination Algorithm Applied to the Dispatch Economic Problem with Multiple Fuels and Valve Point Effect
            Rafael Ochsendorf, Ivo Chaves Da Silva Junior, Ezequiel Silva, André Luís Marques Marcato and Marcos Tadeu de Oliveira
17:00 Severity Estimation of Stator Winding Short-Circuit Faults using Cubist
            Tiago Dos Santos, Fernando J. T. E. Ferreira, João Moura Pires and Carlos Viegas Damásio
17:15 Estimating energy consumption in Evolutionary Algorithms by means of FRBS. Towards Energy-Aware Bioinspired Algorithms
            Josefa Díaz Álvarez, Francisco Chávez de La O, Juan Ángel García Martínez, Pedro Ángel Castillo Valdivieso and Francisco Fernández de Vega
17:30 Dynamic and Static Transmission Network Expansion Planning via Harmony Search and Branch & Bound on a Hybrid Algorithm
            Luiz Eduardo Oliveira, Francisco Damasceno Freitas, Ivo Silva Junior and Phillipe Vilaça Gomes
17:45 Nord Pool Ontology to Enhance Electricity Markets Simulation in MASCEM
            Gabriel Santos, Tiago Pinto, Isabel Praça and Zita Vale
18:00 Electricity rate planning for the current consumer market scenario through segmentation of consumption time series
            Alfredo Vellido and David L. García
18:15 Short paper: EnAPlug – An Environmental Awareness Plug to Test Energy Management Solutions for Households
            Luis Gomes, Filipe Sousa and Zita Vale

DiscChall | B016 | Chair: Luis Moreira-Matias

17:00 Spatio-temporal data mining: A practical application in taxi fare prediction
            Jorge Renato Torres-Garcia
17:25 Taxi Fare Prediction Using a Clustering Density Approach
            Yassine Baghoussi, Tony Silva, Kemilly Dearo Garcia, Manish Bhanu and João Mendes-Moreira
17:50 Taxi Fare Rate Classification using Deep Networks
            Rishabh Upadhyay and Simon Lui